Shop

Coastal Forces Ties

£10.00 each, P&P £1.50, Total £11.50

DVDs

  A History of the Royal Navy's Coastal Forces DVD

Orders for the DVD should be sent to Coastal Forces Heritage Trust, c/o The National Museum of the Royal Navy, HM Naval Base (PP66), Portsmouth, Hampshire POP1 3NH

A History of the Royal Navy's Coastal Forces

DVD’s of Veteran Interviews

 Standard PricePost & Pkg
1 DVD £12.50 £2.00 each
2-5 DVDs £12.00 £1.00 each
6+ DVDs £11.00 £0.50 each
Complete Set (36) £250.00Free


  • 1) John Arkell DSC (Sub Lt RNVR) (60 mins) Training at King Alfred and Fort William - MGB607 - CF base at Yarmouth - North Sea Ops - Navigational problems - E Boat action 24/5 Oct 43 - experience of plastic surgery.
  • 2) Eric Ashton PO (Eng Mech / Eng Lt) (79 mins) POMEM in MTB 71 (RNN7) - Isotta Engines - Dover : Air/Sea rescue and Channel ops. - MTB 71 damaged at sea & in dock - Casualties - Repairs - Portsmouth Air Raids - MTB 201 ER fire - hospitalisation - Commissioned, Pembroke Dock - Overseeing Vosper MTBs building in Annapolis - Algiers: prop shaft mods - Malta Dockyard: Main engine mods - Base EO Shetlands - Fuel centrifuge invented.
  • 3) Sir Walter Blount Bt, DSC** (Lt RNSVR) (142 mins) King Alfred, Scapa Flow, Fort William - Scott Paine and Du Cane - CO MASB 24:Air Sea Rescue - CO ML 577 - MTB 662 (Tim Bligh) as spare CO - Operations with US MTB s - CO MTB 634 in the Mediterranean - Action against Schooners and I-boats off Cephalonia - Famous action against F-lighters and E Boats - Arsa Channel - Enemy surrender at Tagliamento - Hull / Machinery design - Tim Bligh and Tom Fuller - MTB tactics - Decorations and morale.
  • 4) Freddie Bourne DSC (Lt RNVR) (68 mins) ML101- Minelaying off French Coast - CO MTB 344 - Detail of Operations with the Small Scale Raiding Force - Reconnaissance with Army - Channel Islands and the French Coast - CO MTB 348 (MTBF11) - Ian Trelawny, Peter Magnus - operations off the Dutch Coast - the 'Four Horsemen' - Loss of MTBs 347 and 360 - personalities in MTBF 11 - CO MGBs 2003 and 2009 - clandestine ops. on Scandinavian Coast - the base at Aberdeen - the grounding of MGB 2007 - the overall effectiveness of CF Operations.
  • 5) Len Bridge (Ldg Stoker) (105 mins) Training - Malvern, HMS ATTACK- MTB 448 (Power Boat,) operating as a gunboat - Ops off Dutch Coast - Maintenance of MTBs 65 and 67 - April 44, ML 204 (CO: Sub-Lt John Simon Moss) - Aberdeen, Dover, HMS HORNET, Littlehampton for Op. Febious - detailed account of 6 weeks at D Day landings - troop carrier Derrycunihy mined - Aug.‘44, refit in Twickenham - ML 204 to Burma via Suez - Op.'Dracula' Rangoon Landings - Kenneth Craddock-Hartopp -VE and VJ days. MLs paid off. - HMS JAMAICA - Java task force.
  • 6) Vic Clark DSM (Cox’n) (45 mins) Cox’n MTBs/MGBs, duties and training - MAC2 and MGB18 - MTB 637 Building, voyage to the Med. - Tanker escort - Tunisia, Bizerte, Malta, Yugoslav partisans - Lieutenant Gould’s last action (MTB 639) - ratings pay and conditions.
  • 7) Lt Cdr Charles Coles OBE VRD RNR (130 mins) Early days in the Med., Malta, CO MTB s 17 & 01, MTBF 1, severe storms - passage across France through canals and rivers - home waters, the phoney war, Felixstowe, Op Lucid, Dover and the Channel, Norwegian liaison, casualties - the Med., invasion of Crete, beachmaster at Alexandria, Tobruk, Alamein, loss of MTB 262- experiences as POW.
  • 8) Stan (Bob) Cross (Able Seaman) (145 mins). Joining Routine - MTB 666 ('the Sixes'- Lt Cdr Don Buller) - life on board, personalities - operations in Norway - Summer 1944: Actions off Egmond, Texel, Walcheren and Ymuiden (taken prisoner) - experiences as POW: German attitudes - interrogation - meeting with 'Lord Haw-Haw' - Polish & Jewish camps - release and return home.
  • 9) Lt Cdr Sir Kenneth Cradock-Hartopp Bart. MBE DSC RN (90 mins) MTB 100 (Hornet) - MTB 49 (Dover) - SO MTBF 11 - CFHQ (Highgate) - MGB324 (Dover) - SO MTBF 14 - CO MTB 277 (MTBF 16), standing by in USA - India, experience with indigenous forces - logistics - post-war reunions.
  • 10) David Conquest (Sub Lieutenant RNVR) (90 mins) Time as rating - officer training - Brindisi, Komiza - Partisans - patrols with 645 and 647 - MTB 651 - schooner captures - Tom Fuller’s last patrol - Brian Sturgeon’s funeral - MTB 667, actions with 662, 670 - MTB 651, landings at Kithera, Poros, liberation of Athens and Salonika - Brindisi, Ancona, Zara, Tagliamento - Tim Bligh - Trieste (VE day + 1) - return by train across France - ML 158 Flensburg, Hamburg.
  • 11) Robin (Puffin) Coventry (Lieutenant RNR) (90 mins) 1940 Pangbourne - Merchant Navy (Indian Ocean & Far East) 1943 - Transfer to RNR and Coastal Forces - HMS CICALA in Dartmouth - MTBF1 (Tom Cartwright) as 'spare officer' (MTBs 412, 416, 418) - Battle of Slapton Sands - armament compared with E-boats – 1944 Actions off Normandy, D day landings - XO MTB 431 (CO Pat Baldwin, SO John Mathias) - Frigate direction and control - CFMU Ostend (Carbon Monoxide poisoning) - 1945 BEEHIVE, spare CO (MTB 415, briefly) - Flotilla 1/2 leader navigator - Return to Channel Islands - General Service - Screening and War Graves Commissions - MTB 416 post war.
  • 12) George Curtis DSM (CPO Cox’n) (54 minutes) - memories of Lt RP Hichens - Felixstowe, MGBs 67 & 77 - home water ops. - actions against E boats and merchant vessels - survivors - ratings conditions of service.
  • 13) Bob Drayson MA DSC (Lt RNVR) (57 mins) 15 months as Seaman - commissioned - training at Lancing and Fort William - XO MTB 236 and then CO when appointed CO falls sick - sinking of German Raider (the Komet) - collision with Dutch MTB - CO MTB 236 (MTBF 63 based at Portland) - encounters with German destroyers - D Day landings - VE Day - E Boats - speed and effectiveness - Polish and Dutch MTBs - Peter Scott, Bob Goodfellow.
  • 14) Commander Christopher Dreyer DSO DSC RN (123 mins) 1940/1, Felixstowe, CO MTBs 102 & 30 - Dunkirk, Dieppe, Rosyth and the East Coast - 1942, Dover, SO MTBFs 5 & 6 - 1942/3 Newhaven, the Med., Sicily - organisation, comms., armament, radar, domestics - Captain Coastal Forces staff – 1944, the invasion - post war, Java, Scandinavia.
  • 15) The Lord Fisher DSC (Lt RNVR) (143 mins) 8/41-7/42 Rating and Officer Training - MTB 624 as NO (CO Ken Gemmell, XO Bill Brown) - 1/43:- MTBF 31 at Great Yarmouth (SOs Giles Gouden and Ken Gemmell) - N Dutch Coast patrols - 3/43 Actions against the ‘4 Horsemen’ and a convoy - 5/43 MTB 687 (XO) standing by (CO Dave Storrie; NO Flash Gordon) - New armament, trials and workup - Lerwick:, Ken Gemmell returns as CO and SO MTBF58 - Norwegian operations - 6/44 Refit in Lowestoft. Z Patrols - Detail of intense actions off the Dutch coast - MTBs 666, 681,723 damaged in action - MTB 687 hit - Flash Gordon killed - 8/44:- CO and SO Jake Wright; textbook torpedo attack destroys 4 enemy ships - 1945, Periods in command of MTBs 704 & 508.
  • 16) Commander RG (Bob) Gaunt DSC RN (Lt SANF(V) (140 mins) Childhood in South Africa - RNVR SA – Seaman gunner Winchester Castle - UK Officer training - MTBs 36, then 222, 223 (ferry crew) - MTB 237 (Guy Fison) - Night action with 232, 241 against 11 German ships (SO Peter Dickens) - MTB 237 sunk - MTB 231, (9th MTBF) Dartmouth - actions off Channel Isles - brief period as XO MTB 640 (Stuart Gould) – India, CO MTB 283 (17th MTBF) - contribution of South African Forces - grounding of MTB 243 - hospital in South Africa - return to UK - 14th MTBF (SO David Shaw) - temporary CO MTB 254 - convoy action off Le Havre - XO Grey Fox – sweeping oyster mines off French coast - SOO to Capt M/s, Portsmouth - subsequent RN career, culminating as CO HMS Leopard.
  • 17) Guy Hamilton DSC (Lt RNVR) (117 mins) Dec 40:- Rating in HMS ESKIMO ( Russian Convoys and the Med.) - NO in MTB 673 (CO John Barker) - Western Approaches, patrols and minelaying - damaged in collision - MTB 718 (CO Ronnie Seddon) as XO and Boats officer - 15th MGBF (SO Peter Williams) - Clandestine ops.out of Dartmouth, Aberdeen and Lerwick - Surf Boats operations - left behind at Bonaparte Beach - escape from France - the Resistance - Norway, severe storm damage - loss of MTB 502 (2002) - Camaraderie in MGBF 15.
  • 18) Harry Harrington DSC (Lt RNVR) (122 mins) 1940: Rating in HMS Brilliant - Atlantic Convoy - 1942: commissioned, Falmouth ML Flotilla - St Christopher – Dover, MTBF 5 (SO Chris Dreyer) - MTB 44 (CO Frank Clarkson) - Sunk during intense action against German convoy.- Lowestoft, MTB 222 (MTBF 22 – SO Dennis Long) - Cdr Barnard, Peter Knowles - 1943: XO in MTB 238 (SO Jake Wright) - ‘Cucumber’ and ‘Banger’ patrols - The 4 Horsemen - CO MTBs 238,88,25 - mine laying pre D Day - Collision with MTB 347 - MTBF 22 personalities - MTBF 25 damage during action against - M class minesweeper - Lowestoft – Apr ‘45, action including loss of 717, 494 and at least 2 E boats. Casualties and survivors - Post war liaison with survivors of E 716.
  • 19) Sir Derrick Holden-Brown (Lt RNVR) (110 mins) CF training - Gordon Surtees, Len Reynolds / NO MGB 663 (CO Tommy Ladner RCNVR) - Algiers, Bone, Bougie & Malta - Sicily landings - Liberation of Capri. - XO MGB 663. Bastia - MGBs 657, 658, 663, 659, MTB 655 form the 'Canadian' Flotilla ( MGBF 56 - SO Doug Maitland) - Elba Landing - Vis, Dalmation Islands, Mljet channel - 10/44: 663 (CO Bill Darracot) sunk by mine near Venice - 12/44: CO MTB 655 - Zara & the Arsa channel - 3/45: 655 mined - Casualties, invalided to UK - The Canadian Influence.
  • 20) Claude Holloway DSC (Lt RNVR) (89 mins) 1941:- XO ML222 - CO MTB 54 (Weymouth) - CO MTB 242, 24th MTBF: SOs Chris Dreyer, David Scott, Brian Sturgeon - June 43 onwards, MTBF 24 in the Med - Ops off Sicily, Italy & Vis - The disastrous German raid on Bari 2/12/43 - mustard gas burns - ashore in Malta, Alex., Luxor - CO MTB 409 (MTBF 28) - Action with Royal Jugoslav Navy 4/44 (DSC) - SO MTBF 28.
  • 21) John Humphreys DSC (Lt RNVR) (65 mins) Early Days as Signalman -Trg. at Royal Arthur and King Alfred. - Service in Trawlers - ML 230 (1st Lt) & ML 193 (CO) - Convoy Escort - Dieppe Raid - CO MTB 724 (11th Flotilla) East Coast Operations - (With MTB 728) Sinking of three E Boats off Dunkerque, 14 /9/44 - German survivors and morale.
  • 22) Douglas Hunt DSC* (Lt RNVR) (98 mins) Entry training at Raleigh - QD Rating HMS RENOWN - Felixstowe, Spare Officer, XO in MLs - CO MTB 245 (22nd MTB Flotilla - SOs: Dennis Long, Jake Wright, Ebby Ebburah) - Numerous escapades ashore and afloat - North Sea/Dutch Coast operations - US Aircrew rescue - E-boats: Capture and Assessment - Action damage and tow to Felixstowe -CO MTB 392 ( as SO MTBF 31) - 'Showing the flag' in South Coast resorts - Oerlikon effectiveness - Radar development, torpedo misfires - Derek Leaf (MGB CO).
  • 23) Jimmy James (Lieutenant RNVR) (80 mins) 1942 (as rating), Arctic convoys in HMS MIDDLETON – Officer Trg - MTB 227 (CO Tom Neil) - MTBF 21 (SO Peter Dickens) - Minelaying, Dutch Coast – 1944, Mediterranean, MTBs 57, 78, 378 (CO Nick Ilett) - SO Radar, Mk VIII torpedoes - US v. UK - Nov. 44, CO MTB 378 - Tony Blomfield, Steve Moore - Actions ex Bastia and Leghorn - five (possibly 6) targets sunk - Americans and Canadians - Action with US MTB against F lighter - Landings in Elba and France -‘Taffrail’ - Minesweeping - the Kreigsmarine 'R' boat flotilla.
  • 24) Capt Denis Jermain DSC* RN (102 mins) Preparations for war, Elco New Jersey, Felixstowe, MTBF 1 - Channel & North Sea, Boulogne, Scheldt Estuary - Med, MTBF 15, Tobruk, Gulf of Bomba, Alexandria, Rhodes, Sicily, Strait of Messina - the Invasion - minelaying, comms., maintenance, survivors, conditions of service.
  • 25) Capt HL (Harpy) Lloyd CBE DSC RN (126 mins) CO MTB 06 MTBF 01, early days in Med., passage to Oran & Ajaccio, storms in the Gulf of Lion, loss of MTB 06 - return across France - design of early MTBs - CO MTB 04, Felixstowe, shore facilities, trials, personalities, North Sea ops. - Dunkirk ferrying - Dover and Dartmouth, Vosper 70’ and 73’ MTB s - minelaying, agent landings, Op. Lucid, East Coast convoys - SO MTBF 4 - tactics, Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, MTB groundings on Dover cliffs, CF camaraderie.
  • 26) Commander Dennis Long OBE RN (71 mins) Jan 41:-Joined Coastal Forces - CO MTB 87 and SO MTBF 22 - Dutch Coast patrols, holed below waterline - Scharnhorst & Gneisnau. - Mysterious loss of MTB 87, Board of Enquiry - CO MTB 205 - New Boats: Improvements and shortcomings - Peter Dickens and other CF characters - Lowestoft: HMS MANTIS (Lt Cdr Barnan). Jake Wright - Abortive patrols - Capt. CF Staff, D-day preparations- Chris Dryer, Peter Scott - Thoughts on the RNVR - KGV and the War in the Pacific - The Japanese surrender.
  • 27) Charles Milner DSM (Ldg Tel) (132 mins) 1942:- Training as a Telegraphist - MLs 215 and 164 - The Story of MTB 718 -: Ronnie Seddon, Guy Hamilton, John Townend - 15th MGB Flotilla (SO Peter Williams) - 4/44 to 5/45: Details of Clandestine Ops in Northern Europe and Norway, many involving landing and recovery of agents of varying nationalities - Damage during Operations 'Knockout' and 'Lola' - The tragic loss of MTB 2002 (28 deaths, 2 survivors).
  • 28) Rear Admiral Morgan Giles DSO OBE GM DL (105 mins) Early Naval career - the Balkans - SO Vis - Yugoslav partisans - Marshall Tito - ops. in Adriatic - inter-service liaison - personalities at sea and on shore - the cemetery at Vis harbour.
  • 29) Patrick O’Hare DSM (Cox’n) (65 mins) Duties of Cox’n - early days as boy seaman - 1942, training at Fort William - MTB 663, standing by - MTB 648, passage to Gib., Bone and Bizerta, bombed and beached - MTB 642, Malta - MTB 659, Anzio, Bastia, Vis, Ancona - ops. with Canadians, Lt Bligh, partisans - destruction of destroyer T7 - the German surrender.
  • 30) JP (Polly) Perkins DSC* (Lt RNVR) (87 mins) 1941, 1st Lt ML212 - 1941/2, ML193, East Coast convoys - effectiveness of Vosper MTB s - 1942, CO MTB 234 (MTBF 21), Dutch coast ops. - 1942/3, CO MTB 230 (MTBF 22) - Fairmile D ‘Dogboats’ - CO MTB 683 (MTBF 58), winter ops. in Shetlands, Aberdeen, Norwegian waters - 1994/5, CO MTB 766 (MTBF 64), D Day, disaster in Ostend 14th Feb 1945.
  • 31) Leonard C Reynolds OBE DSC (Lt RNVR) (127 mins) Training at King Alfred - Lasting Friendships - MGB 658 (20th MGB Flotilla NO - Corny Burke) - North Africa and Bone - Malta & Sicily (Op. Husky) - Ops on West Coast of Italy (Action 13/14 Oct 43) - 56th MTB /MGB Flotilla in Bastia. Canadian COs - actions, Spezia to Anzio - The January 'Hat Trick' - The Adriatic,Vis and the Partisans - Battle of the Mljet Channel - Komiza, Ancona - Mines: the loss of 657 & 663 - CO MGB 658 - Sinking of destroyer in the Planinski Channel - Loss of 655, 705, 710, 697 - VE Day. E Boats surrender - Tagliamento and Trieste - Personalities.
  • 32) Commander David Scott DSC RN (60 mins) CO MASB and an MGB in Home Waters - Alexandria, E. Mediterranean ops. - SO MTBF 24 - patrols in the Messina Straits, strategic value - MTB 89 (CO S/LT Archer) - raid on Valona Bay (with MTBs 85, 287, 290, 295) - establishing a base at Vis - Ops, Intelligence, Logistics - Canadians and New Zealanders - actions in MTBs 651 (Lt Horlock) and 85 (Lt Hyslop) - GS in the Pacific.
  • 33) James Shadbolt MBE (Lt RNVR) (80 mins) “Y” scheme - Time as GS rating - King Alfred, Greenwich, St Christopher - Beehive (spare officer) - MTB 111(XO) - MGBF 8 (RP Hichens) - MTB 430 (CO: John Mathias) - Hook of Holland - Noordwijk - ‘Hitch’ killed - effect on morale - MGBF 8 to Dartmouth. (MTBF1) - Ops. amongst Channel Islands - Ramsgate - Dutch coast ops - Dartmouth., Op. with Free French - QH navigation system - CO MTB 483 - Schelde, Walcheren, Zeebrugge - Ostende - action against 5 E boats - loss of 2 MTBs - the Ostende disaster.
  • 34) Robert Varvill DSC (LT RNVSR) (110 mins) XO MTBs 04 & 34 (CO Harpy Lloyd) - 4th MTBF at Felixstowe - RP Hichens, Peter Howes, Bobby Allan - CO MTB 30, Channel Ops - CO MTB 78 - mechanical problems - MTBF8 (Tony Blomfield) - Invasion of Sicily - Augusta, La Maddalena, Bastia - CO MTB 421 (MTBFs 7 & 8) - 'The Hotshots' - successes in the Ligurian Sea - Quality of Higgins boats, Radar, Mk VIII torpedoes, magnetic pistols -:SO combined flotillas in Alexandria - SBS Liaison (Major Andy Lassen VC) - Hellcats strike - 'The Smoke of Battle'.
  • 35) Peter Williams DSC Chevalier de Legion d’Honneur (Lt Cdr RNVR) (88 mins) Scapa Flow and Invergordon - MASB 10 'The last ship to leave Dunkirk' - CO ML118, channel convoys - CO MGB 325 (Fairmile C) at Looe, Great Yarmouth and Felixstowe - Clandestine operations off the Dutch Coast - CO MGB 612 (Fairmile D) at Brixham, Great Yarmouth. - Expedition to Gothenburg aborted in severe weather - CO MGB 502 & SO MGBF15 training at Dartmouth - clandestine ops, landing agents in Northern France - letter from agent Sussane Chacreise.
  • 36) DGH (Jake) Wright DSC** (Cdr RNVR) (90 mins) Dunkirk (in tug) - MTB 32 (River Scheldt) - CO MTB 238 - SO MTBF 4, Felixstowe, Yarmouth etc. - navigation, radar, wireless, base support - the Threat, E boats, aircraft, mines - tactics, crew training, casualties - actions off Dutch coast - SO MTB s HMS HORNET, Fairmile D Dogboats - German surrender and aftermath.

 Standard PricePost & Pkg
1 DVD £12.50 £2.00 each
2-5 DVDs £12.00 £1.00 each
6+ DVDs £11.00 £0.50 each
Complete Set (36) £250.00Free


Bringing the story of the Royal Navy's Coastal Forces to present and future generations through a permanent exhibition  


Trustees